Our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Notice shall become effective as of 25 May 2018.

At PCD Plastic Cards Ltd, we understand that we have a responsibility to protect and respect your privacy and look after your personal data.

This Privacy Notice explains what personal data we collect, how we use your personal data, reasons we may need to disclose your personal data to others and how we store your personal data securely.

We must advise that this policy is subject to change, so please check our website on a regular basis for any further changes.

Data Protection law will change on 25 May 2018

This Privacy Notice sets out your rights under the new laws.

Who we are?

PCD Plastic Cards Ltd is a printer of plastic and metal cards, based in Unit 1C Sandown Industrial Estate, Sandown Road, Watford, WD24 7UB

How the law protects you

Data protection laws state that we are only able to process personal data if we have valid reasons to do so. The reasons we process your personal data include, but not limited to, your consent, performance of a contract or service, billing and to contact you.

How do we collect personal data from you?

We receive information about you from you if you contact us by phone, email, or otherwise in respect of any of our products and services.

If you provide us with personal data about a third party, you warrant that you have obtained the express consent from the third party for the disclosure and use of their personal data.

What type of data do we collect from you?

The personal data that we may collect from you includes your name, address, email address, phone numbers, and payment information. We may also retain records of your queries and correspondence, in the event you contact us.

How do we use your data?

We use information about you in the following ways:

  • To provide you with products and services;
  • To process orders that you have submitted to us;
  • To comply with our contractual obligations we have with you;
  • To provide customer care, including responding to your requests if you contact us with a query;
  • To administer accounts, process payments and keep track of billing and payments;
  • To notify you about changes to our services; and
  • To provide you with information about products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you.

Retention periods

We will keep your personal data for the duration of the period you are a customer of PCD Plastic Cards Ltd. We shall retain your data only for as long as necessary in accordance with applicable laws. We may keep your data for up to 7 years after you have cancelled your services with us. We may not be able to delete your data before this time due to our legal and/or accountancy obligations.

Third Parties

We may pass your personal data to third parties for the provision of services on our behalf (for example supplying a delivery address to a printer). However, we will only ever share information about you that is necessary to provide the service.

Similarly, we may share your personal data if we are under a duty to disclose data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to protect the rights, property, or safety of PCD Plastic Cards Ltd, our customers, or others. This includes but is not limited to exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection, credit risk reduction and dispute policies. However, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

Your rights

In preventing the use or processing of your personal data, it may delay or prevent us from fulfilling our obligations to you.

You have the right to object to our use of your personal data, or ask us to delete, remove or stop using it if there is no need for us to keep it. This is known as your right to be forgotten. There are legal and accountancy reasons why we will need to keep your data, but please do inform us if you think we are retaining or using your personal data incorrectly.

Our Privacy Notice shall be made clear to you at the point of collection of your personal data.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Data breaches

In the event of a data breach, we shall ensure that our obligations under applicable data protection laws are complied with where necessary.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at [email address]

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Contact us

Please e-mail any questions or comments you have about privacy to us at Sales@plastic-cards-direct.co.uk

Your right to make a complaint

You have the right to make a complaint about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner. Find out more here.

PCD Plastic Cards Ltd Price promise